3rd Degree's Archives and History
 

Minor Leagues
MLS Rules
Numbers
MLS Table
Results
Satistics
All-Time Roster
U.S. Open Cup
Great Moments
Jerseys
First 11
Draft History
"Thirds"
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996

Game Reports for all game are available at US Soccer Federation's

2000 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Draw
Quarterfinal
Semifinal

Us Open Cup Championship

WEST
29: E-quakes 0 @ Galaxy 2
30: Burn 1@ Fire 5
West
33:  Chicago Fire 2 @ Los Angeles 1
OT 
October 21
35: Miami Fusion @ Chicago Fire 
EAST
31: Miami 3@ United 2 OT
32: MetroStars 1@ Crew 1  PK's 7-6
East
34: Miami Fusion 3 @ MetroStars 2

 

Western Bracket
Match Seeded Team Second-Round
Opponent
Third-Round
Match-Up
Quarterfinal
Pairings
 5 L.A. Galaxy 2 vs. Seattle (AL) 1 Match 21: 7/25 7:35pm
L.A. Galaxy 2
@ San Diego Flash (AL) 0
Match 29:
LA 2 vs.SJ 0
 6 San Diego Flash (AL) 2 @ Riverside County (D3) 1
 7 Colorado Rapids0 @ Richmond (AL) 3 Match 22: 7/25 7:00pm
Richmond Kickers (AL)  0
@ S.J. Earthquakes 2
 8 S.J. Earthquakes 5 @ Stanislaus United (D3) 0
 9 Chicago Fire  4 vs. Texas Rattlers (D3) 0 Match 23: 7/25 7:30pm
Chicago Fire 1
@ Chicago Sockers (PDL) 0
Match 30:
Chicago 5 vs.
Dallas 1
10 K.C. Wizards 0 @ Chicago Sockers (PDL) 0
Note: Chicago wins, 7-6, on PKs
11 Dallas Burn 3 vs. Tennessee (AL) 0 Match 24: 7/25 7:05pm
Dallas Burn 2
@ Minnesota Thunder (AL) 0
12 Minnesota Thunder (AL) 7 vs. Mexico S.C. (USASA) 0

Eastern Bracket
Match Seeded Team Second-Round
Opponent
Third-Round
Match-Up
Quarterfinal
Pairings
13 D.C. United 4 @ Charleston (AL) 0 Match 25: 7/26 7:30pm
Rochester Rhinos(AL)
@ D.C. United 
Match 31:
DC United 2 
vs.Miami 3
14 Pittsburgh Rvhounds (AL) 1 vs. Rochester (AL) 2
15 Miami Fusion 6 vs. New Jersey (D3) 1 Match 26: 7/25 7:30pm
Mid Michigan Bucks (PDL) 3
@ Miami Fusion 3 (ADV PK)
16 N.E. Revolution 0 vs. Mid-Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1
17 Tampa Bay Mutiny 1 (OT) vs. Uruguay S.C. (USASA) 0 Match 27: 7/25 8:00pm
Tampa Bay Mutiny 0
@ NY/NJ MetroStars 3
Match 32:
MetroStars 1 
vs.
Columbus 1
(Metro 7-6 PK)
18 NY/NJ MetroStars 2 @ Wilmington (D3) 1
19 Columbus Crew 2 @ Cape Cod (D3) 0 Match 28: 7/19 TBA
Hampton Roads Mariners (AL) 1
@ Columbus Crew  4

2000 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup First Round
Match Date PDL Team Qualified As... USASA Team Qualified As...
West
1 June 4 San Gabriel Valley Highlanders 2 Group 1 winner vs. Mexico S.C. (Calif.) 3 Region IV winner
3 June 6 Chicago Sockers Group 2 winner vs. Milwaukee Bavarians (Wis.) Region II winner
East
2 June 5 Central Florida Kraze 1 Group 3 winner vs. Uruguay S.C. (Fla.) 2 Region III winner
4 June 6 Mid Michigan Bucks Wild Card vs. Jerry D's (Md.) Region I
Note: Winners of these four matches advance to the second round.
 

Links Submission Policy Burn Email Letters Chat Room Message Board
Questions and Comments webmaster@3rddegree.net
Web Hosting by hays.net
Copyright 1997 to 2001 by A. Buzz Carrick